Thursday, December 22, 2005

PEOs, Chamomile PEO profile, and aromatherapy cleanser (Aromatherapy/skin care)

I recently answered questions about PEO, the uses of blue chamomile essential oil, and how to make an aromatherapy cleanser, and I've decided to post the answers here (with additional added information).

What is PEO?


PEO stands for Pure Essential Oil. Many companies will label their 100% essential oils (non-diluted) as PEO. Read the label carefully if the label only says 'essential oil' or 'essential oil blend' instead of PEO, as 'essential oil' and 'essential oil blend' can mean several things. Sometimes the term 'essential oil' can mean PEO, but at other times it may be essential oils diluted in a carrier oil base. Be sure to read the whole label; if it says 'in jojoba oil' or whatever carrier oil base, it has been diluted and is not a PEO. You may want to buy diluted oils (which make wonderful perfumes, and can be easily added to the bath), but to make your own cosmetic products it is better to buy the PEO. 'Essential oil blend' could be a blend of PEOs (a synergy) or it could be a combination of essential oils and carrier oils (so a ready to wear product). And some essential oils blends may not be 100% natural. Be sure to read labels carefully.


How do I make an aromatherapy cleanser?


Add a total of 6-12 drops of any combination of essential oils per 1 ounce (2 tablespoons) of carrier. If you want to make a cleanser you could simply use a good base oil (like olive, jojoba, etc. For dry or normal skin) or castille liquid soap (For all skin types. To make several ounces, dilute the soap with some aloe or hydrosol, and add about 1-3 teaspoons of glycerine or carrier oil if your skin is dry) as a carrier.


What are some of the uses of Blue Chamomile PEO?


Blue aka German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) essential oil is good for reducing inflammation and any sort of skin irritation. It is also good for puffiness from either water retention (make a cream or add to a carrier) and to apply on bug bites (diluted), and is also good for nausea (make a massage oil for this). It is considered a relaxing essential oil; good to use as a massage oil or in the bath (5 drops) to relax at the end of the day. It is good for both dry and oily skins. Like many essential oils is antibacterial. Dilute before use (in a carrier).

I like adding a few drops to eye creams--really reduces puffiness!

Those that are allergic to rag weed may want to avoid this, as it is related.

Here is the oil profile from aromaweb.

2 comments:

^hui^ said...

Hi!

Juz wondering if its possible to use Blue Chamomile PEO with shea butter alone? without the use of COs? Cuz Im thinking of making whipped shea butter with Chamomile PEO ... but I just dunno how to go about making it ... Any suggestions?

Solarkat said...

Hi

Sorry for the late response Hui (I'm working on my thesis right now so am slow to respond)

>uz wondering if its possible to use >Blue Chamomile PEO with shea butter >alone

Yes. Whipped shea is awesome :)

You just melt it down and then whip it for about an hour or more (and some people every few minutes will stick it on the freezer for a couple minutes or place the bowl in another bowl of icy water to keep grains from forming).

HTH

Cheers,
Li